English (Geology; Ecosystems)
biozone [correct]; biostratigraphic zone [correct]; biostratigraphical zone [correct]; biostratigraphic assemblage zone [correct]
DEF: A body of strata whose content of fossils constitutes a natural association that distinguishes it from adjacent strata.
OBS: A general term for any kind of biostratigraphic unit, e.g. acme zone, interval zone, range zone, etc., ...
OBS: The biozone is the basic unit in biostratigraphic classification and generally the smallest biostratigraphic unit on which intercontinental or worldwide correlations can be established.
French (Géologie; Écosystèmes)
biozone [correct, feminine noun]; zone biostratigraphique [feminine noun]
DEF: Couche géologique caractérisée par les fossiles qu'elle renferme.
OBS: Fraction de base des divisions biostratigraphiques.
Spanish (Geología; Ecosistemas)
biozona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estrato geológico caracterizado por los fósiles que contiene.