English (Bird Watching (Hobbies); Birds)
bird watcher [correct]; birdwatcher [correct]; birder [correct]
DEF: A person who identifies and observes birds in their natural habitat as a recreation.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps); Oiseaux)
ornithologue amateur [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; observateur d'oiseaux [correct, masculine noun]; observatrice d'oiseaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ornithologue amateur, c'est qui alors? Dès le moment où on commence à observer les oiseaux dans leur milieu naturel on peut se qualifier d'ornithologue amateur. Les observateurs et les observatrices d'oiseaux sont donc des ornithologues amateurs; ces termes sont des synonymes.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: ornithologue amateur : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 8 septembre 2013.
Spanish (Observación de aves (Pasatiempos); Aves)
observador de aves [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Las aves están protegidas por la [...] Ley 42/2007 del Patrimonio natural y la Biodiversidad. Éste es el resultado de varias generaciones de observadores de aves, científicos o aficionados.