English (Cookies and Cookie Making)
biscuit [correct, Canada, United States]; hot biscuit [correct, Canada, United States]
CONT: In American English, a "biscuit" is a small bread made with baking powder or baking soda as a leavening agent rather than yeast (although a type of biscuit called an "angel biscuit" contains yeast as well, as do those made with a sourdough starter). This roughly corresponds to a "scone" in British English usage.
PHR: Baking powder biscuit.
PHR: Sour cream, whole-wheat hot biscuit.
French (Biscuits et biscuiterie)
biscuit chaud [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Biscuit chaud à l'ancienne, à la crème sure, à la farine de blé entier, à la poudre à pâte.