English (Terra Cotta)
biscuit [correct]; biscuit ware [correct]; bisque ware [avoid, see observation]; bisque [avoid, see observation]
DEF: Unglazed porcelain or earthenware which has been fired only once.
OBS: Bisque.... A term erroneously applied to biscuit ware.
French (Terres cuites)
biscuit [correct, masculine noun]; poterie biscuitée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pâte non émaillée.
CONT: La cuisson de biscuit est la première cuisson avant l'émaillage.