English (Criminology; Regional Dialects and Expressions; Penal Administration)
prison sentence
OBS: Source(s): Manuel de formation du SCC [Service correctionnel Canada], module 2, séance 2 : "The Prison Sub-culture".
French (Criminologie; Régionalismes et usages particuliers; Administration pénitentiaire)
peine d'emprisonnement [feminine noun]
OBS: bit: Jargon carcéral.
OBS: Source(s) : Liste fournie par le gestionnaire de projets en sécurité, à l'administration régionale du Québec.