English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
on the bit [correct]
CONT: On the bit. The horse maintains a light, elastic contact with the rider's hands through the reins. Since the reins themselves have no "give", the contact is a result of the horse yielding at the poll and jaw and the rider "receiving" with flexible hands. A horse is said to be on the bit when he moves forward with balance and impulsion in response to the rider's aids with his neck raised or lowered (depending on the degree of collection or extension), without resisting or depending on the rider's hands for support, so that rein contact between rider and horse remains supple and light.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
sur la main [correct]; en main [correct]
DEF: Gouverné par la bride, monté ou attelé.