English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Software; Computer Hardware)
built-in test [correct, NATO, standardized]; BIT [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A test method that uses a system's own hardware and software resources to test a unit, or part of it.
OBS: built-in test; BIT: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Logiciels; Matériel informatique)
test intégré [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; BIT [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de test mettant en œuvre les ressources matérielles et logicielles propres au système afin de tester tout ou partie d'une unité.
OBS: test intégré; BIT : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.