English (IT Security; Corporate Security; Telecommunications Transmission)
bit stuffing [correct]; pulse stuffing [correct]; bit insertion [correct]
DEF: The insertion into a binary stream of an occasional 'dummy' bit so that the mean data rate is slightly less than the bit signalling rate of the channel.
OBS: The position of the stuffed bits must be signalled on a supplementary channel.
PHR: Bit stuffing communication.
French (Sécurité des TI; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Transmission (Télécommunications))
bourrage [correct, masculine noun]; justification positive [correct, feminine noun]; insertion de bits [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Insertion de symboles de remplissage.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Seguridad general de la empresa; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
inserción de bits [correct, feminine noun]; relleno de bits [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Relleno de bits en la comunicación.