English (Computer Memories; Computer Graphics)
bit-map [correct]; bit map [correct]; frame store [correct]; frame-store [correct]; frame buffer [correct]; framestore
DEF: An area in the computer's memory reserved for graphics.
CONT: A frame buffer is a computer memory dedicated to storing values that "read from" an analog visual sensor.
OBS: The bit map holds the pictures which are continuously transmitted to the video screen.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Infographie)
tampon d'image [correct, masculine noun]; mémoire d'images [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire graphique [correct, feminine noun]; bibliothèque d'images [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire tampon de trame [feminine noun]
DEF: Zone de la mémoire d'un ordinateur réservée aux graphiques.
OBS: La mémoire graphique contient la représentation qui est transmise en permanence à l'écran vidéo.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Gráficos de computadora)
mapa de bits [correct, feminine noun]