English (Birds)
bittern
DEF: Any of various wading birds (esp. genus Botaurus) of the heron family, noted for the resounding, thumping call of the male.
French (Oiseaux)
butor [masculine noun]
DEF: Oiseau échassier, sorte de héron au plumage fauve et tacheté, vivant dans les marais, et dont le cri évoque le mugissement du taureau.