English (Fish)
black sea bass [correct]; blackfish [correct]
OBS: Centropristis striata (black sea bass) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Serranidae].
OBS: blackfish: common name also used to refer to other dark-coloured species.
French (Poissons)
bar noir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fanfre noir [correct, masculine noun]; fanfre noir d'Amérique [masculine noun]; mérou noir [masculine noun]; perche noire [feminine noun]
OBS: bar noir : appellation française commerciale normalisée par l'Office québécois de la langue française et le Bureau de normalisation du Québec.
OBS: mérou noir : nom vernaculaire également employé pour désigner l'espèce Epinephelus marginatus.
OBS: perche noire : nom vernaculaire également employé pour désigner les espèces Micropterus dolomieui et Micropterus salmoides.