English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
blackjack [correct]; blackjack oak [correct]; scrub oak [correct]; barren oak [correct]; barrens oak [correct]
DEF: A common often somewhat scrubby oak (Quercus marilandica) of the southeastern and southern U.S. that has a black bark, broad-ovate leaves, and a rather large ovoid-oblong acorn and that tends to form dense thickets ....
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
chêne du Maryland [correct]; chêne des lieux arides [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre du sud et sud-est des États-Unis, d'aspect délabré, pousse dans les sols pauvres.