English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing; General Vocabulary)
blanket [correct, verb]
DEF: To cover as if with a blanket.
CONT: Under President Pieter W. Botha's state of emergency, security forces blanketed 36 magisterial districts.
French (Néologie et emprunts; Vocabulaire général)
contrôler [proposal]