English (Geology)
blanket [correct, noun]; sheet [correct]
DEF: A thin, widespread sedimentary body whose width/thickness ratio is greater than 1000 to 1, and may be as great as 50,000 to 1.
French (Géologie)
manteau [correct, masculine noun]; couverture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certaines séries sont caractérisées par la continuité horizontale de leur composition lithologique et de leur épaisseur. [...] Ces ensembles forment des unités que l'on nomme «manteaux» [...]
Spanish (Geología)
cobertura [feminine noun]