English (Computer Memories)
PROM programmer [correct, officially approved]; PROM burner [correct]; PROM flower [correct]; PROM blaster [correct]; PROM writer [correct]; blaster; blow programmer unit
DEF: A device used to program PROMs (programmable read only memories) and reprogram EPROMs (erasable PROMs) by electrical pulses.
OBS: PROM programmer: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP [Electronic Data Processing] Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
programmateur de PROM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; programmateur de mémoire morte programmable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif servant à programmer des mémoires mortes programmables, et à reprogrammer des mémoires mortes reprogrammables grâce à l'application d'impulsions électriques.
OBS: programmateur de PROM; programmateur de mémoire morte programmable : termes et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
programador de memoria de solo lectura programable [correct, masculine noun]; programador PROM [correct, masculine noun]; programador de memorias inalterables [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo utilizado para producir el patrón de bits deseado en una memoria de solo lectura [programable] (PROM).
CONT: Para escribir datos en un chip PROM es necesario un dispositivo especial llamado programador PROM.