English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
bleeder valve [correct]; bleeding screw
CONT: Each [brake] cylinder is bled, in turn, by opening the bleeder valve and closing it when the fluid is clear and bubbles no longer appear.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
vis-pointeau de purge [correct, feminine noun]; vis-pointeau [correct, feminine noun]; robinet pointeau [correct, masculine noun]; vis de purge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On ouvre la vis-pointeau de purge et on fait manœuvrer lentement la pédale de frein par un aide, afin que le liquide s'écoule dans le récipient, (...) On continue l'opération jusqu'à ce qu'il ne sorte plus de bulles d'air.