English (Collaboration with the FAO; Acoustics (Physics); Ecosystems; Commercial Fishing)
surface blind zone [correct]; blind zone [correct]
CONT: Traditional acoustic surveys to assess fish abundance can be limited by the surface blind zone and the seabed dead zone. The blind zone is the unobservable layer above the transducer and in its nearfield, and the dead zone is the layer closest to the seabed, where only a fraction of the backscatter from fish can be separated from that of the seabed … fish in the blind zone often react to an approaching vessel ...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Acoustique (Physique); Écosystèmes; Pêche commerciale)
zone aveugle de surface [correct, feminine noun]; zone aveugle [correct, feminine noun]