English (Computer Graphics)
blink-from color [correct]; in-use drawing color [correct]; in-use color [correct]
CONT: The BLINK command is used to cause a color map entry to periodically alternate between two colors. ... The mechanism for performing this alternation is called a blink process. This process periodically overwrites the contents of the current in-use drawing color (the "blink-from" color) and substitutes the current contents of another entry in the color map, which is called the "blink-to" color. ... The blink-from color is activated for a period of time known as the OFF interval.
French (Infographie)
couleur travail [feminine noun]; couleur effective [feminine noun]
CONT: La commande CLIGNOTEMENT est utilisée pour qu'une entrée de la carte des couleurs alterne périodiquement entre deux couleurs. (...) Cette alternance est réalisée par un processus de clignotement : le contenu actuel d'une entrée de la carte des couleurs, appelé couleur travail, est substitué périodiquement à la couleur de dessin effective actuelle, appelée couleur repos. La couleur travail est présente pendant une période appelée intervalle travail et la couleur repos, pendant une période appelée intervalle repos.