English (Epidermis and Dermis)
blister [correct, noun]; phlyctena [see observation]
CONT: Blister result from disturbances of intraepidermal coherence or dermoepidermal adherence which are either caused, paralleled, or followed by influx of fluid. Grossly, they can be defined as small or large cavities - vesicles or bullae - within or just beneath the epidermis, which contain clear fluid.
OBS: Particularly bullae are so designated [as blisters].
OBS: According to source MBIOL, 1986, vol. 3, p. 2171, "phlyctena" is a seldom used term for "burn blister".
French (Épiderme et derme)
phlyctène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Soulèvement de l'épiderme, rempli de sérosité transparente.
DEF: Soulèvement bulleux ou vésiculeux de l'épiderme, rempli de liquide clair.
OBS: Le terme «phlyctène» se rapporte à la fois à la vésicule et à la bulle. Cependant il est employé le plus souvent pour désigner la bulle.