English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
blister fabric [correct]; blister cloth [correct]; blister [correct]; cloque [correct]
DEF: Blister fabrics: a broad term for fabrics with a blistered surface effect which may be produced in several ways.
OBS: Blistered, puckered. The effect produced when six or more threads form a fancy effect in material because of a light, loose, or uneven warp tension arrangement. The effect simulates seersucker and plissé, crepe, serpentine.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
cloqué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cloqué : Tissus de laine, soie présentant à l'endroit une surface irrégulière, avec des dessins en relief ou gaufrés symétriques ou asymétriques. Utilisés pour la fabrication de robes, chemisiers, etc.
DEF: Les cloqués : Tissus du même type que les matelassés, mais sans intercalation de grosse trame et utilisant des fils de satin dont la rétraction provoque des cloques.