English (Steel)
blistered steel [correct]; blister steel [correct]
DEF: Steel produced from wrought iron by cementation in covered pots, having a blistered appearance because of the gases generated during the process.
OBS: So called because of its blistered surface.
French (Acier)
acier boursouflé [see observation, masculine noun]; acier boursoufflé [see observation, masculine noun]; acier ampoulé [masculine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «boursoufflé».
OBS: boursoufflé : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).