English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
blitzkrieg
DEF: A fast sprint that takes the opponents by surprise and is intended to achieve a very quick victory.
CONT: All running races of any distance end with a sprint - a sort of final blitzkrieg to demoralize your opponents and tax them physically just when they are at their lowest ebb.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
sprint-éclair [masculine noun]
DEF: Fin de course rapide donnant une avance à un concurrent sur ses adversaires de façon à les décourager en les prenant par surprise.