English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Thermodynamics)
blocking temperature [correct, standardized]; blocking point [correct, standardized]
DEF: The lowest temperature at which two waxed surfaces in contact stick together under standardized conditions.[Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: blocking temperature; blocking point : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Thermodynamique)
température de collage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Température la plus basse à laquelle deux surfaces paraffinées mises en contact adhèrent l'une à l'autre dans des conditions normalisées. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: température de collage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.