English (Atmospheric Physics)
blue of the sky [correct]
DEF: More or less bright blue coloration of a clear sky, caused by selective scattering of the solar radiation by the molecules of the air (Rayleigh's Law). The blue light is scattered more than the light at longer wavelengths.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
bleu du ciel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coloration d'un bleu plus ou moins vif d'un ciel clair, causée par la diffusion sélective du rayonnement solaire par les molécules de l'air (loi de Rayleigh). La lumière bleue subit une plus grande diffusion que celle de plus grandes longueurs d'onde.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
azul del cielo
DEF: Color azul, más o menos intenso, característico del cielo sin nubes, producido por la difusión selectiva de la radiación del Sol por las moléculas del aire (ley de Rayleigh). La luz azul experimenta mayor difusión que la luz de longitudes de onda superiores.