English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
area of operations management [correct, noun, officially approved]; AO mgt [correct, noun, officially approved]; battlespace management [correct, noun, officially approved]; BM [former designation, correct, noun]; BM; btl mgt [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The prioritization, coordination and deconfliction of activity across all domains within an assigned area of operations.
OBS: area of operations management; AO mgt; battlespace management; btl mgt: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
gestion de la zone d'opérations [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Gest ZO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; gestion de l'espace de bataille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; gestion de l'espace de combat [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Priorisation, coordination et harmonisation des activités dans tous les domaines d'une zone d'opérations assignée.
OBS: gestion de la zone d'opérations; Gest ZO; gestion de l'espace de bataille : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.