English (Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
bank cubic metre [correct]; BCM [correct]; Bm³; bank cubic meter [correct]
DEF: A solid measure of the volume of earth "in situ", i.e. moved from a bank (before excavation or blasting).
OBS: This refers to the volume of earth as it exists in a natural bank before excavation.
CONT: ... the rough gemstone value is $159 per bank cubic meter (material measured before being mined).
OBS: [Opposed to] "loose cubic metre" ("LCM", or "Lm³"), [which] refers to the volume of earth after it is removed from the bank or is first placed in fill [and which,] once it is removed from the bank, ... bulks or increases in volume. Also related to the concept of "compacted cubic metre" ("cm³"), [which] refers to the volume of compacted earth embankment [and] represents the final earthworks output of the earth-placement operation.
French (Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
mètre cube en place [correct, masculine noun]; mètre cube (banc) [masculine noun]; m³ (banc) [masculine noun]
OBS: Mesure avant extraction, c'est-à-dire du volume de morts-terrains trouvés à l'état naturel dans un banc.
CONT: coefficient de recouvrement : Ratio du volume de morts-terrains déplacés par rapport à la quantité de charbon produit, mesuré en m³ (banc) de morts-terrains par tonne de charbon produit. Un faible coefficient de recouvrement constitue un avantage opérationnel puisque l'on doit enlever moins de morts-terrains avant d'atteindre le charbon brut; [...]
OBS: mètre cube en place : Équivalent obtenu auprès d'un professeur, Centre de géotechnique et d'exploitation du sous-sol, et du directeur du CESECO (Centre d'études supérieures pour l'exploitation des carrières et des mines à ciel ouvert), École des mines de Paris.