English (Computer Programs and Programming)
binary object [correct]; BO [correct]; binary artifact [correct]
CONT: Binary objects are commonly used to contain the contents of a file - either a real one or the contents of a file pushed from a client side application (e.g. a web browser).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
objet binaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre du cycle de vie de développement logiciel, le code source est régulièrement compilé dans des objets binaires durant le processus d'intégration continue.