English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
board [correct, noun]
CONT: Boards: the stiff covers at the front and back of a book. Wood was the material generally used until the early sixteenth century, preferably oak or another hardwood to minimize worming. These covers could be very thick and often had bevelled edges. Pasteboard became popular in the sixteenth century; from the late seventeenth century on, it was supplemented by rope-fibre millboards. Strawboard first came into use in the eighteenth century. The boards were attached to the quires by the cords, which were threaded through the boards and secured (often by means of pegging).
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
ais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Planchette de bois servant à faire les plats des reliures jusqu'à la fin du XVIe siècle et recouvertes de peau ou de tissu.
CONT: Je voudrais évoquer dans cet article les moyens extérieurs utilisés pour protéger et renforcer la couvrure du livre. Je ne parlerais pas ici du corps de la reliure, à savoir la couture, la tranchefile, le carton ou le bois (ais), la chasse (partie du carton qui déborde les pages du volume sur les tranches) [...]
CONT: À l'origine les ais sont des planchettes de bois qui constituent la reliure. Par extension, ce terme désigne aujourd'hui la partie rigide du plat.
Spanish (Restauración de obras de arte (Museos y Patrimonio))
tabla [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El soporte de la encuadernación lo constituían dos tapas a partir de tablas ensambladas de madera de pino.