English (Spacecraft)
on-board calibration subsystem [correct, officially approved]
CONT: As a result of measurements with the on-board calibration subsystem as well as the measurement with the external calibration site, correction, perhaps in the form of look-up tables (to include parameters such as antenna patterns and gain constants) will be generated and utilized in the ground processor.
OBS: on-board calibration subsystem: terms officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
sous-système d'étalonnage à bord [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sous-système d'étalonnage embarqué [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Par suite des mesures effectuées au moyen du sous-système d'étalonnage à bord et des sites d'étalonnage externe, des corrections seront produites et introduites dans les installations de traitement au sol, peut-être sous la forme de tables de recherche (incluant des paramètres comme les diagrammes d'antenne et les constantes de gain).
OBS: sous-système d'étalonnage à bord : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).