English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
on-board tape recorder [correct, officially approved]; onboard tape recorder [correct]
DEF: [A device installed on board a satellite platform] which can record and store data for a [specific length of time]...
CONT: The onboard tape recorder provides approximately 6E9 bits of storage capacity for experiments.
OBS: on-board tape recorder: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
enregistreur de bord [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Enregistreur placé sur une plateforme aérospatiale, utilisé soit en vue d'un traitement différé à terre dans le cas d'une plateforme aéroporté ou d'une navette spatiale, soit en vue d'une transmission numérique différée vers une station de réception terrestre dans le cas d'une plateforme spatiale.
OBS: enregistreur de bord : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales)
grabadora a bordo [correct, feminine noun]