English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
body axis system [correct, standardized]; body axis [correct]
DEF: ... a system of mutually perpendicular reference axes fixed in an aircraft ... and moving with it.
CONT: A good understanding of the basic axis system used to describe aircraft motion is necessary to fully appreciate flight test data, since all measurements are referenced to this axis system. Aircraft translational motion is described in terms of motion in three different directions, each direction being perpendicular to the other two (orthogonal). Motion in the X direction is forward and aft velocity. The Y direction produces sideways motion to the left and right, and up and down motion is in the Z direction... There are several slightly different versions of the basic axis system just described. They differ primarily in the exact placement of the zero reference lines, but are generally similar in their directions. (For example, the body-axis system uses the fuselage center line as the x axis, while a wind-axis system uses the direction that the aircraft is moving through the air as the x axis.)
OBS: body axis system: term standardized by ISO.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
trièdre avion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Principe de fonctionnement des centrales inertielles à composants liés [...] La connaissance des vitesses angulaires instantanées permet par intégration de connaître en permanence la position angulaire du trièdre avion par rapport au repère géographique local. Les composantes du vecteur force spécifique, mesurées par les accéléromètres dans le trièdre avion peuvent alors être projetées dans le trièdre géographique local.
OBS: trièdre avion : terme normalisé par l'ISO.