English (Waste Management; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
bokashi [correct]; bokashi composting [correct]; bokashi method [correct]; bokashi fermentation [correct]
CONT: Technically speaking, the bokashi method is a form of fermentation rather than composting—while composting decomposes waste and results in matter ready to be added to a garden, bokashi ferments (or pickles) food and results in matter still too acidic to be added to plants. That's why the final stage of bokashi composting is to add the bokashi matter to a compost bin or fallow spot in the garden. In short, bokashi is a way to quickly ferment food scraps so that they can be composted faster.
French (Gestion des déchets; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
bokashi [correct, masculine noun]; compostage bokashi [correct, masculine noun]; fermentation bokashi [correct, feminine noun]; méthode bokashi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le bokashi permet la fermentation des déchets organiques grâce à des micro-organismes, dits efficaces, mélangés à de la mélasse et du son de blé. [...] Le compost, obtenu grâce au bokashi, est très riche en nutriments, néanmoins il ne peut pas être directement mélangé à la terre, puisque la forte concentration d'acides aminés produits par la fermentation pourrait endommager les jeunes racines.