English (Plant Biology; Vegetable Crop Production)
bolting [correct]
DEF: The premature production of flowers and seeds. It is a problem in biennial crops, such as sugar beet, which show considerably reduced yields if they 'run to seed' in the first growing season.
CONT: During the first year (the sugarbeet) develops a large succulent root in which much reserve food is stored. During the second year it produces flowers and seeds. Prolonged cool periods cause a seed stalk to be sent up the first year, a behavior known as bolting.
French (Biologie végétale; Production légumière)
montée à graines [correct, feminine noun]; montée à graine [correct, feminine noun]; montée en graine [correct, feminine noun]; montaison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accident de végétation survenant chez les plantes bisannuelles notamment chez la betterave à sucre, et consistant dans le développement d'une tige florifère, alors que celle-ci ne devrait apparaître que la deuxième année, au détriment de la richesse en sucre de la racine.
CONT: Au cours des périodes orageuses de l'été, le chou-fleur manifeste fréquemment des velléités de monter à graines prématurément.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Producción hortícola)
subida [correct, feminine noun]