English (Software)
bit oriented message [correct]; BOM [correct]
CONT: If the incoming message is a bit oriented message (BOM), the message is expanded to a character oriented message (COM) and then translated to CCSIL [Command and Control Simulation Interface Language].
French (Logiciels)
message binaire [proposal, masculine noun]