English (Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Engineering)
border effect [correct]
CONT: Plants growing along the sides and ends of plots frequently are larger than those in the middle of the plot because of greater available fertility or water supply. This is true particularly when the plots are adjacent to uncultivated areas or are surrounded by alleys. The extent and nature of this border effect ....
OBS: In field-plot tests.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Génie agricole)
effet de bordure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le but de diminuer le plus possible les «effets de bordure» (à chaque extrémité des planches en particulier) les comptages de fleurs ont été faits sur une longueur de 23 mètres, en commençant à 5 m des vannes d'alimentation.
OBS: Essais agronomiques.