English (Bacterial Diseases; Animal Diseases)
botulism [correct]
DEF: A paralytic, often fatal illness caused by [a toxin produced by the bacterium] Clostridium botulinum ...
OBS: There are three main forms of botulism: foodborne botulism, wound botulism and infant botulism.
OBS: A05.1: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Maladies des animaux)
botulisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie potentiellement mortelle causée par une toxine, produite par la bactérie Clostridium botulinum, qui agit en paralysant les muscles.
CONT: Le botulisme se présente sous [trois] formes : le botulisme alimentaire, le botulisme cutané et le botulisme infantile.
OBS: A05.1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades bacterianas; Enfermedades de los animales)
botulismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intoxicación debida al consumo de alimentos contaminados con la toxina de la bacteria anaerobia Clostridium botulinum.