English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics)
boundary detection [correct]; line finding [correct]
DEF: A low level vision operation performed by a computer program that detects lines in a grey-level array.
CONT: The task of the boundary detection process is to produce a set of boundaries by appropriately connecting up primitive edge elements.
OBS: The second part of this definition is taken from source ARINT 1984.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie)
détection de frontières [correct, feminine noun]