English (Plant Biology)
boundary layer resistance [correct]
CONT: Learning Objectives - Environment and Photosynthesis. ... Understand the impact of wind on boundary layer effects. Understand factors that control boundary layer resistance, stomatal resistance, and mesophyll resistance.
CONT: Diffusion of CO2 into a C3 Leaf. The pathway for CO2 to enter a leaf and be carboxylated by Rubisco can be described in terms of various resistances to diffusion. 1. Boundary layer resistance - still air at surface of leaf. ... 2. Stomatal resistance - diffusion through the stomatal pore. ... 3. Intercellular air space resistance - diffusion from the pore to the mesophyll cell wall. ... 4. Mesophyll resistance - CO2 dissolves in water bathing the cell wall and diffuses in the aqueous phase into the chloroplasts; it includes the carboxylation resistance (resistance to fixation by Rubisco).
French (Biologie végétale)
résistance dans la couche limite d'air [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette absorption [de gaz carbonique] dépend aussi des résistances au transfert gazeux. On en distingue habituellement quatre : la résistance dans la couche limite d'air au voisinage de la feuille, la résistance stomatique, la résistance au transfert dans les tissus de la feuille ou mésophylle et la résistance à la carboxylation de nature chimique.