English (International Public Law; Political Geography and Geopolitics; Customs and Excise)
border area [correct]; frontier area [correct]; frontier district [correct]; boundary region
CONT: A good impression of the wide range of subject matters involved in territorial succession can be obtained by consulting, as to a simple territorial shift, the series of ... separate agreements ... dealing ... with ... the ... exemption from transfer duties for the alienation of landed property in frontier area.
French (Droit international public; Géographie politique et géopolitique; Douanes et accise)
région frontalière [correct, feminine noun]; territoire frontalier [correct, masculine noun]; région frontière [correct, feminine noun]; territoire frontière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Canada estime que d'ici 2011, les institutions afghanes, avec la collaboration du Pakistan, seront d'avantage en mesure de gérer la frontière et de favoriser le développement économique dans la région frontalière.
OBS: frontalier : Habitant d'une région frontière.