English (Symptoms (Medicine))
bout [correct]
DEF: An attack or episode of illness.
CONT: Splenic abscesses usually follow a bout of septicemia and can be difficult to diagnose.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
accès [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trouble pathologique brusque, souvent aigu, et se répétant généralement à intervalles plus ou moins réguliers.