English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
battle procedure [correct, noun, officially approved]; BP [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The process by which a commander plans for, prepares for, and executes a mission, while conducting continuous assessment and maximizing concurrent activity at each level of command.
OBS: battle procedure; BP: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
procédure de combat [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; P cbt [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus par lequel un commandant planifie, prépare et exécute une mission, tout en menant des évaluations continues et en maximisant la réalisation d'activités simultanées à chaque niveau de commandement.
OBS: procédure de combat; P cbt : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.