English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
benefit period [correct]; BP [correct]
CONT: When an insured person ... makes an initial claim for benefits, a benefit period shall be established and, once it is established, benefits are payable to the person ... for each week of unemployment that falls in the benefit period.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
période de prestations [correct, feminine noun]; PP [correct]
CONT: Lorsqu'un assuré [...] formule une demande initiale de prestations, on doit établir à son profit une période de prestations et des prestations lui sont dès lors payables [...] pour chaque semaine de chômage comprise dans la période de prestations.