English (Psychology (General))
Brief Psychiatric Rating Scale [correct]; BPRS [correct]
CONT: The study measured symptom severity using a Brief Psychiatric Rating Scale (BPRS) score. The BPRS score was extracted from the Positive and Negative Syndrome Scale (PANSS), a 30-item rating instrument that evaluates each symptom item on the scale of 1 (absent) to 7 (extreme).
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
Échelle abrégée d'appréciation psychiatrique [correct, feminine noun]; BPRS [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'échelle vise essentiellement les états schizophréniques, mais couvre aussi certains symptômes de dépression.