English (Cycling)
gear [correct]; bracket [correct]
CONT: The "gear" of a bicycle relates to the mechanical advantage of the whole drive system. In a low gear, the pedals are easy to turn, but you don't have to spin very fast to get any speed up. In a high gear, the pedals are hard to turn, but you have to spin very fast to get any speed up. In a high gear, the pedals are hard to turn, but you don't have to make them turn very fast to make the bicycle go fast ... The gear of a bicycle depends on the ratio between the sizes of front and rear sprockets, and the size of the drive wheel.
French (Cyclisme)
braquet [correct, masculine noun]; développement [correct, masculine noun]; transmission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre le nombre de dents sur le plateau et celui des pignons.
CONT: Il faut pour cela «pratiquer» la montagne. Le meilleur moyen est de grimper les premiers cols de la saison avec un très petit braquet afin qu'il n'y ait que très peu de résistance sous la pédale.
OBS: Utilité des «petits développements» : plus le pignon a de dents, moins la roue parcourt de distance; utilisation pour rouler en montant une pente.
Spanish (Ciclismo)
desarrollo [correct, masculine noun]; desmultiplicación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Combinación entre el plato y el piñón de la bicicleta, que determina la distancia que se avanza con cada pedalada.