English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Typography)
bracket [correct]
DEF: A kind of parenthesis [] used to insert a note, reference or explanation within a context.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
crochet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte de parenthèse [] servant à isoler une note, un renvoi ou une explication du reste du texte.
Spanish (Composición (Imprenta); Tipografía (Caracteres))
corchete [correct, masculine noun]