English (Ship and Boat Parts)
shaft bracket [correct]; A bracket [correct]; shaft strut [correct]; shaft stool [correct]
French (Parties des bateaux)
chaise d'arbre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; support d'arbre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: chaise d'arbre; support d'arbre : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.