English (Taxation)
bracket creep [correct]; bracket progression
DEF: The situation in which incomes rise due to inflation and that rise puts taxpayers in higher income tax brackets so that a larger percentage of their income is automatically paid to the government.
CONT: "Bracket creep" uses inflation to push people into higher tax brackets. Ending it would benefit all taxpayers.
French (Fiscalité)
glissement d'une tranche d'imposition à l'autre [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; changement de tranche d'imposition [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; progression par tranches [feminine noun]; dérive fiscale [feminine noun, France]
DEF: Non-ajustement des tranches d'imposition au taux d'inflation.
CONT: La dévaluation est à l'origine d'une «dérive fiscale» et d'un resserrement budgétaire, ce qui contribue à accroître, et non à réduire, le chômage.
OBS: Parler de «glissement d'une tranche d'imposition à l'autre» si le changement est dû à l'effet de l'inflation, et de «changement de tranche d'imposition» si la notion de passage automatique d'une tranche à l'autre dû à l'inflation est déjà rendue.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
paso gradual a tasas impositivas más altas [masculine noun]