English (Lace and Lacework (Textiles))
braid [correct, noun]; plait [correct, noun]
DEF: A plait consists of three or more consecutive gauze net stitches ...
CONT: Lesson 1 explains how to make a braid/plait, windmill join, and knotted picots ...
French (Dentelles, tulles et guipures (Textiles))
tresse [correct, feminine noun]; tresse simple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette tresse simple se fait avec deux paires de fuseaux, on tourne une fois chaque paire, puis on croise les fils intérieurs.