English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
braid [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A continuous sleeve of interwoven single or multiple strands of yarn or wire. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: braid: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
tresse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Manchon continu de brins simples ou multiples entrecroisés, composé de fils ou de fils métalliques. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: tresse : terme normalisé par l'ISO.