English (Wool Industry)
coarse [correct]; braid [correct, adjective, United States]
OBS: The coarsest (36s [spinning counts to] 40s [spinning counts]) of Canadian wool grades and equivalent to "braid" in the American system.
French (Industrie lainière)
grossière [correct]
OBS: La plus grossière (de 36 à 40) des catégories canadiennes de laine, équivalente au «braid» américain.