English (Orthodontics)
braided wire [correct]; woven wire [correct]
DEF: A multi-strand metallic wire made of several (often 8) strands of the same material that are tightly woven and then formed into a rectangular outer dimension.
French (Orthodontie)
fil tressé [correct, masculine noun]