English (Textile Industries; Clothing (Military))
Russian braid [correct]; soutache [correct]
DEF: Russian braid: Narrow, flat, decorative braid. Same as soutache.
DEF: Soutache: Narrow, flat, decorative braid.
CONT: Imperial German Shoulder Straps 1910-1918 ... The purpose of this article is to briefly describe the shoulder straps or epaulets of the Imperial German enlisted infantry of World War I. It is important to distinguish between shoulder straps, epaulets and shoulder boards. Shoulder straps and epaulets are basically the same thing - a strap fabric with some form of regimental or corps insignia embroidered on it ... Boards are the epaulets reserved for officers and while serving the fame function as shoulder straps (regimental or corps distinction), are made of silver or gold) Russian braid or tape with some form of ram; distinction on it ... The correct name for these types of shoulder boards Achselstuck.
French (Industries du textile; Habillement (Militaire))
soutache [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tresse de galon [...]. Ouvrage de passementerie (tresse ou galon) servant d'ornement distinctif sur les uniformes, les képis [...].