English (Hair Styling; Baskets and Basketmaking; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
braiding [correct, see observation, noun]; plaiting [correct, see observation, noun]
OBS: From the verb "braid, -ed, -ing": To form (three or more strands) into a cord or ribbon by repeatedly crossing a left and then a right strand over a central strand and under an opposite strand.
OBS: From the verb "plait, -ed, -ing": To interweave the strands or locks of.
French (Coiffure; Vannerie; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
nattage [correct, masculine noun]; tressage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: nattage : Action de natter; état de ce qui est natté.
DEF: tressage : Action de tresser; manière dont un objet est tressé.
OBS: natter : Entrelacer des mèches de cheveux, la crinière d'un cheval, des fils de soie, de laine, etc. SYN. : tresser.
OBS: tresser : Entrelacer des brins, des fils, des cheveux, etc., pour en faire une tresse.
CONT: nattage ou tressage de la crinière et de la queue d'un cheval.