English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
braiding [correct]; plaiting [correct]
DEF: A fabric construction in which three or more yarns from a single source are interlaced diagonally and lengthwise (just as in braiding hair). There are two forms, flat and tubular. Both yield a fabric that is narrow and flexible.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
tressage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de tresser.
CONT: Le tressage est réalisé par l'entrelacement de trois ou plusieurs fils pour obtenir une tresse ou une corde. Il existe deux sortes de tressages : plat et tubulaire.