English (Foundry Practice)
break away [correct, verb]
DEF: Action of severing a casting from its mould or its ceramic cores through chemical destruction of these refractory elements.
French (Fonderie)
dérocher [correct, verb]
DEF: Séparer la pièce coulée de son moule ou de ses noyaux céramiques par destruction chimique de ces éléments réfractaires.