English (Chemical Engineering; Petrochemistry)
break out [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: To separate, as gas from liquid.
CONT: ... gas breaks out of oil when the pressure is reduced.
French (Génie chimique; Chimie du pétrole)
se séparer [proposal]