English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Road Construction Equipment)
breaking strength [correct]
DEF: The load under which a chain breaks.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery terminology - pipelayers.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
force de rupture [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie des engins de terrassement - tracteurs poseurs de canalisations.
OBS: AFNOR A 47-200.