English (Winemaking)
breathing
DEF: the development and release of a wine's bouquet and flavor, after the cork is removed and the bottle is permitted to stand open.
French (Industrie vinicole)
aération [feminine noun]
CONT: [la décantation] se fera (...) juste avant la dégustation pour les vins fragiles et un peu avant le repas pour les vins solides qui tireront bénéfice d'une aération prudente et modérée.