English (Respiratory System)
breathing
DEF: The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the atmosphere and the cells of the body. The process includes ventilation (inspiration and expiration), the diffusion of oxygen from pulmonary alveoli to the blood and of carbon dioxide from the blood to the alveoli, and the transport of oxygen to and carbon dioxide from the body cells.
CONT: Breathing includes all processes through which an organism carries external atmospheric gases to and from its individual cells.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
phénomène respiratoire [masculine noun]
CONT: Les échanges gazeux entre les cellules et l'air, par l'intermédiaire du sang, ne sont pas la respiration elle-même, mais les manifestations extérieures du phénomène respiratoire.
Spanish (Aparato respiratorio)
respiración [correct, feminine noun]