English (Plastics Manufacturing)
breathing [correct, standardized]; degassing; exhausting
DEF: The operation of opening of a mould or press for a very short period of time at an early stage in the process of cure.
OBS: Breathing allows the escape of gas or vapour from the moulding material and reduces the tendency of thick mouldings to blister.
OBS: breathing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
dégazage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; désaération [feminine noun]
DEF: Opération d'ouverture d'un moule ou d'une presse durant une très courte période, lors des premiers moments d'une opération de moulage.
OBS: Le dégazage permet l'échappement des gaz ou des vapeurs à partir de la matière à mouler, et réduit la tendance aux soufflures des objets moulés épais.
OBS: dégazage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
desgasificación [feminine noun]
DEF: Operación de apertura de un molde o prensa por un tiempo muy corto en una de las primeras etapas del proceso de curado.