English (Offences and crimes; Trade)
bribe [correct, noun]; boodle [see observation, obsolete]
DEF: bribe: An inducement offered to a person to act dishonestly or against the law for the benefit of the giver.
CONT: This survey asks detailed questions about various dimensions of governance ... For example, it elicits specific information about the share of bribes paid in total revenue and on the percentage bribe fee "cut" in public procurement projects, rather than vague opinions regarding countrywide corruption.
OBS: boodle: used in old slang.
PHR: To offer, pay bribes.
PHR: Payment of bribes.
French (Infractions et crimes; Commerce)
pot-de-vin [correct, masculine noun]; paiement illicite [correct, masculine noun]; boodlage [avoid, barbarism, masculine noun]
DEF: Somme d'argent, cadeau ou privilège offerts illégalement pour obtenir des avantages.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Comercio)
soborno [correct, masculine noun]; coima [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; mordida [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; cohecho [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Dinero u otro tipo de recompensa ofrecido ilícitamente a cambio de un favor.
CONT: Esta encuesta estudia detalladamente diversas dimensiones de la gobernabilidad [...] Por ejemplo, se recoge información sobre el porcentaje de la "coima" o "mordida" en la contratación pública, en lugar de opiniones generalmente vagas sobre el nivel de corrupción.
OBS: cohecho: término aplicable al soborno de un funcionario público.
PHR: recurrir al soborno.