English (Maneuvering of Ships; River and Sea Navigation)
hove-to (to -) [correct]; heave aback [correct]; bring to [correct]
French (Manœuvre des navires; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
mettre en panne [correct, masculine noun]; prendre la cape [correct, masculine noun]; mettre à la cape [correct, masculine noun]