English (Cartography; Graphic Reproduction; Computer Graphics)
interrupted line feature [correct]; interrupted lineal feature [correct]; dashed line [correct]; broken line [correct]; pecked line [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A cartographic line feature which is symbolized on a map by an interrupted line.
CONT: ... poorly-defined or gradational contacts are shown as dashed lines ...
OBS: As opposed to "solid line" or "continuous line."
OBS: dashed line; broken line: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector; pecked line: term standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie; Production graphique; Infographie)
tireté [correct, masculine noun]; ligne tiretée [correct, feminine noun]; ligne en tirets [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de tirets [correct, feminine noun]; tiretés [correct, masculine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]; ligne en traitillé [correct, feminine noun]; traitillé [masculine noun]; ligne traitillée [feminine noun]; trait discontinu [masculine noun]; ligne discontinue [feminine noun]
DEF: Symbole constitué par une ligne interrompue à intervalles réguliers.
CONT: Les contacts géologiques mal définis ou progressifs [sont représentés] par des tiretés [...]
OBS: tireté; ligne en tirets; traitillé; ligne en traitillé; ligne discontinue; trait discontinu : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: tiretés : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía; Reproducción gráfica; Gráficos de computadora)
línea de trazos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Símbolo que consiste en una línea discontinua a trazos regulares.
CONT: [Un] terreno sujeto a inundación controlada es un terreno inundado por la regulación del nivel de agua retenida por una represa. Los límites externos del área se muestran con una línea de trazos que representa el alcance máximo de la inundación.