English (Animal Behaviour)
brooding [correct]; sitting [correct]
DEF: The act of sitting over the young to keep them warm and protect them from rain, sun, or predators. Altricial young must be brooded by the parents almost constantly until they are able to maintain their own body temperature, while precocial young require only intermittent brooding.
French (Comportement animal)
couvaison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action par laquelle les parents se tiennent sur les jeunes pour les garder au chaud, mais aussi pour les protéger contre la pluie, les rayons du soleil ou les prédateurs. Les jeunes au développement tardif doivent être couvés presque constamment jusqu'à ce qu'ils arrivent à maintenir seuls leur température corporelle, tandis que les jeunes au développement précoce ne requièrent qu'une couvaison intermittente.
Spanish (Comportamiento animal)
empolladura [correct, feminine noun]