English (Scientific Instruments; Oceanography)
bathythermograph [correct, NATO, standardized]; BT [correct, NATO, standardized]; bathythermosphere [correct]
DEF: An instrument that records water temperature in relation to ocean depth.
OBS: bathythermograph; BT: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Océanographie)
bathythermographe [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; BT [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Appareil qui mesure la température de l'eau et enregistre les profondeurs océaniques.
OBS: bathythermographe; BT : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Oceanografía)
batitermógrafo [correct, masculine noun]; BT [correct, masculine noun]; termógrafo batimétrico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato registrador de temperaturas que permite realizar perfiles temperatura-profundidad.